Expenses incurred in connection with training or licenses that are required by law may be passed on to employee. Thus, the first step of any Section 2802 analysis is to ask who is submitting the request. The court held that the requirement even extends to an employee who has a cellphone plan with unlimited minutes as otherwise the employer would receive a windfall because it would be passing on its operating expenses on to the employee. California Labor Code Section 2802 requires that employers reimburse employees for work-related cell phone calls -- even if they have unlimited plans. This section reads, in relevant part: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of the employer.”, Many jobs have general dress codes that are not quite uniforms. . The plaintiff in Cochran filed a class action on behalf of customer service managers employed by Schwan’s, seeking reimbursement under Labor Code section 2802 for expenses pertaining to the work-related use of their personal cell